CASE NO. 2010-P-0086
[…] {¶5} The arbitrator issued his Opinion and Award answering the question in the negative, concluding that the CBA does not prohibit the Board from evaluating teachers seeking a Continuing Contract outside the evaluation schedule set forth in the CBA. The Union filed a complaint in the trial court to vacate the arbitration award. The trial court affirmed the award, and the Union appealed from the judgment. Its sole assignment of error states:
{¶6} "The trial court erred when it denied the Union's motion to vacate the arbitration award."
Judicial Deference in Reviewing an Arbitration Award
{¶7} R.C. 2711.10 governs when a trial court may vacate an arbitration award. It states:
{¶8} "In any of the following cases, the court of common pleas shall make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration if:
{¶9} "(A) The award was procured by corruption, fraud, or undue means.
{¶10} "(B) Evident partiality or corruption on the part of the arbitrators, or any of them.