CASE NO. 2010-P-0086
[…] {¶54} Three sections of R.C. 3319.11 reference R.C. 3319.111(A), which is the section requiring a board to evaluate a teacher in any year the board wishes to declare its intention not to reemploy the teacher. Therefore, essentially, R.C. 3319.11 requires a teacher seeking a Continuing Contract to be evaluated if the board wishes "to declare its intention not to reemploy the teacher"; if the evaluation is not performed, the teacher is "deemed reemployed under an extended limited contract for a term not to exceed one year."
{¶55} In other words, R.C. 3319.11 - by referencing 3319.111(A) - permits the Board to non-renew a teacher seeking tenure only when an evaluation has been performed in the year.