CASE NO. 2010-P-0086
[…] According to Article 30(A), an "observation and evaluation cycle" consists of two pre-observation meetings, two observations, one post-observation meeting, and one summary evaluation.
{¶39} Furthermore, Paragraph (H) of Article 30 states: "It is the intention of the parties that this procedure supersedes Ohio law with respect to any topic regarding evaluation addressed in the Ohio Revised Code 3319.111."
{¶40} Two Revised Code sections pertain to the instant dispute. They cross-reference each other and have not been drafted in a manner for easy deciphering.
B. R.C. 3319.111: the Evaluation Statute
{¶41} R.C. 3319.111, titled "Evaluation of teachers under limited contracts," sets forth the procedure for evaluation for teachers. The gist of the statute is that evaluation is required "at least twice in the school year in which the board may wish to declare its intention not to re-employ the teacher." The statute moreover provides for the various deadlines for the evaluation, the qualifications of the evaluating person, and the evaluation procedures. The following provision is particularly pertinent to this appeal: