CASE NO. 2010-P-0086
[…] (Emphasis added.)
C. R.C. 3319.11: the Tenure Statute
{¶43} The CBA has no affirmative or definitive provisions addressing the process by which an eligible teacher attains tenure (Continuing Contracts or "continuing service status"). The Revised Code sets forth certain provisions for tenure in R.C. 3319.11 in a manner which, as the arbitrator in this case noted frustratingly, "defies facile summarization."
{¶44} R.C. 3319.11, titled "Eligibility for continuing service status; limited contract; notice of intent not to re-employ," states, in part relevant to the instant appeal:
{¶45} "(A) As used in this section:
{¶46} "(1) 'Evaluation procedures' means the procedures adopted pursuant to division (B) of section 3319.111 [3319.11.1] of the Revised Code.