Fidelity Title Co. v. Dept. of Revenue
[…] Here, there is no difference whatever in the functional method employed by the two types of entity engaged in the title business. The difference, if any, is in form, and form is not to be exalted over substance in tax classifications. Time Oil Co. v. State, 79 Wn.2d 143, 146, 483 P.2d 628 (1971).

The real issue is not how the insurance commissioner licenses Fidelity, but how the Legislature intended to classify Fidelity for B O tax purposes. We hold that Fidelity must be classified as an abstract, title insurance and escrow business.

Most insurers are exempt from B O tax pursuant to RCW 82.04.320 because they pay a premium tax under RCW 48.14.020, which reads, in relevant part:

Premium taxes. (1) Subject to other provisions of this chapter, each authorized insurer except title insurers shall on or before the first day of March of each year pay to the state treasurer through the commissioner's officer a tax on premiums. . . .

(Italics ours.) Notwithstanding the title insurer exception to the premium tax, no other statute imposes a B O tax on title insurers as a separate class.