Fidelity Title Co. v. Dept. of Revenue
[…] This legislative policy requiring application of a given rate only to a specific activity is made generally applicable by RCW 82.04.440(1). Nevertheless, the Department asserts that the entirety of Fidelity's gross income is taxable at the insurance agent rate, although only a small portion of its income is paid over to the insurer as "premium", no portion of its income is measured as a percentage of "premium", and its salesmanship is devoted to producing business in the completion of which it does virtually all of the work.

RCW 82.04.440 provides, in relevant part:
"Persons taxable on multiple activities. (1) Except as provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section, every person engaged in activities which are within the purview of the provisions of two or more of sections RCW 82.04.230 to 82.04.290, inclusive, shall be taxable under each paragraph applicable to the activities engaged in."
The stated exceptions do not apply here.

A careful reading of other relevant statutes shows that the Legislature was well aware of the distinctive nature of the title business and intended to treat it accordingly.