Fidelity Title Co. v. Dept. of Revenue
[…] See RCW 48.29.160. If business is done this way, the insurer need only satisfy the financial responsibility requirement (RCW 48.29.020(3)) to qualify for its certificate. Insurer-agent arrangements thus involve marriages of a sort between the agent's title plant and personnel and the insurer's financial — and therefore risk underwriting — capacity.

RCW 48.29.020 provides as follows:
"Qualifications — Guaranty fund deposit. A title insurer shall not be entitled to have a certificate of authority unless it otherwise qualifies therefor, nor unless:
"(1) It is a stock corporation.
"(2) It owns and maintains a complete set of tract indexes of the county in which its principal office within this state is located.
"(3) It deposits and keeps on deposit with the commissioner a guaranty fund in amount as set forth in RCW 48.29.030 and comprised of cash or public obligations as specified in RCW 48.13.040."

Title insurance is unlike any other insurance.