Fick v. American Acceptance Co.
[…] Id. §§ 1692e & 1692f.

Defendants do not dispute plaintiff's claim that they were operating as debt collectors as defined by 15 U.S.C. 1692a(6). Defendants also do not dispute that plaintiff is a consumer as defined by 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(3) or that the debt at issue in the state court lawsuit was a debt as defined by 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(5).

Plaintiff alleges that when Bowman filed a lawsuit against plaintiff on behalf of AAC, which was not licensed as a collection agency in the state of Indiana as required by IND. CODE § 25-11-1-7, both defendants violated 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692d , 1692e, and 1692f. (DE # 1.) IND. CODE § 25-11-1-7(a) states that "[i]t is unlawful for any person to conduct, within this state, a collection agency without first having applied for and obtained a license under the provisions of this chapter." A violation of that provision constitutes a Class B Misdemeanor. IND. CODE § 25-11-1-12(a). However, defendants argue, and plaintiff agrees, that IND. CODE § 25-11-1 does not provide a potential plaintiff with a private right of action. Watson v.