CAUSE NO.: 4:09-CV-42-PRC.
[…] Pl.'s Br. in Support 4. Section 1692f provides that "[a] debt collector may not use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt." 15 U.S.C. § 1692f. In relevant part, Indiana Code § 25-11-1-1(b) defines a "collection agency" as "all persons engaging directly or indirectly and as a primary or secondary object, business, or pursuit, in soliciting claims for collection, or in the collection of claims owed or due or asserted to be owed or due to another. . . ." Ind. Code § 25-11-1-1(b). But, Indiana Code § 25-11-1-2 provides that "[t]he term `collection agency' does not include . . . [a]ny . . . limited liability company . . . engaged in any business enterprise in the state whose primary object, business, or pursuit is not the collection of claims, as the term is defined by the provisions of this chapter." Ind. Code § 25-11-1-2(f).
Plaintiff alleges that Defendant solicits claims for collection and is a collection agency under Indiana law.