CAUSE NO.: 4:09-CV-42-PRC.
[…] Accordingly, in the absence of evidence supporting that Defendant made a misrepresentation under section 1692e, summary judgment must be denied.
Next, Plaintiff argues that Defendant's filing of the state court lawsuit also violated 15 U.S.C. § 1692f because "it is unfair and unconscionable to violate state law, particularly a state law specifically designed to protect debtors, in the collection of a debt." Pl.'s Br. in Support 4. Section 1692f provides that "[a] debt collector may not use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt." 15 U.S.C. § 1692f. In relevant part, Indiana Code § 25-11-1-1(b) defines a "collection agency" as "all persons engaging directly or indirectly and as a primary or secondary object, business, or pursuit, in soliciting claims for collection, or in the collection of claims owed or due or asserted to be owed or due to another. . . ." Ind. Code § 25-11-1-1(b).