Index No. 651314/2023 Motion Seq. No. 002
[…] In the Act's Sponsoring Memorandum, the legislature specifically noted that:
[t]he purpose of this remedial amendment is to clarify that: (a) the unauthorized failure to pay wages, benefits and wage supplements has always been encompassed by the prohibitions of section 193, see, e.g., Ryan v. Kellogg Partners Inst. Sen's., 19 N.Y.3d 1, 16 (2012) (correctly holding that employer's neglect to pay sum that constitutes a "wage" violated section 193); and (b) consistent with established principles of statutory construction, section 193 should be harmonized with section 198(3)' s guarantee that "All employees shall have the right to recover full wages, benefits and wage supplements and liquidated damages...."(2021 Sess. Law News of N.Y. Ch. 397 [S. 858]).