Index No. 651314/2023 Motion Seq. No. 002
[…] In Perella Weinberg Partners LLC v Kramer, 153 A.D.3d 443, 449 (1st Dept 2017), the Appellate Division recognized the then long-standing authority that the wholesale withholding of compensation did not give rise to a Labor Law claim. The law has however changed since the 2017 Perella Weinberg decision.
On August 21, 2021, Governor Cuomo signed the "No Wage Theft Loophole Act" (the Act) codified at Labor Law § 193(5) which was effective immediately upon signing and provides "[t]here is no exception to liability under this section for the unauthorized failure to pay wages, benefits or wage supplements." In the Act's Sponsoring Memorandum, the legislature specifically noted that:
[t]he purpose of this remedial amendment is to clarify that: (a) the unauthorized failure to pay wages, benefits and wage supplements has always been encompassed by the prohibitions of section 193, see, e.g., Ryan v.