Fesler v. Bratton
[…] New York City Administrative Code, N.Y., Code § 13 –252.1. Pursuant to N.Y. RSSL §§ 2(36)(c)(iii) and 2(36)(v), a qualifying medical condition shall include “diseases of the gastroesophageal tract, including esophagitis and reflux disease, either acute or chronic, caused by exposure or aggravated by exposure, or a new onset disease resulting from exposure as such diseases occur in the future including cancer, asbestos-related disease, heavy metal poisoning, and musculoskeletal disease ” See N.Y. RSSL § 2.

To take advantage of the presumption, the petitioner must establish that: (1) he worked the requisite hours at the WTC site; and (2) he suffers from a statutorily defined qualifying condition.