510650/2016
[…] Meyer v. Bd. of Trs. of the NYC Fire Dept., 90 NY2d 139, 147 (1997); Borenstein, supra, 88 NY2d at 760; Mtr. of Fesler v. Bratton, 48 Misc 3d 444, 449 (Sup. Ct. NY Co. 2015). Id. No substantial evidence will be found when the denial was based on a summary conclusion of no causation and lacked any factual basis. Meyer, supra., 90 NY2d at 147; Mtr. of Pugh v Kelly, 2013 NY Slip Op 30880(U), 2013 NY Misc. LEXIS 1755 (Sup. Ct. NY Co. 2013); Mtr. of Guillo v New York City Employees' Retirement Sys., 2013 NY Slip Op 50539(U), 39 Misc 3d 1208(A), 1208A (Sup. Ct. Kings Co. 2013).
Section 207-o of the GML provides that "any condition of impairment of health caused by diseases of the heart, resulting in total or partial disability ... to a paid member of the uniformed force of a paid correction department, ... who successfully passed a physical examination on entry into the service of such department, which examination failed to reveal any evidence of such condition, shall be presumptive evidence that it was incurred in the performance and discharge of duty, unless the contrary be proved by competent evidence ["Heart Bill presumption"]."