No. 1-13-0447
[…] We note that the Roth case was decided almost twenty years before our legislature implemented the Illinois Trust and Payable on Death Accounts Act. 205 ILCS 625/3(West 2012) We also note, however, that prior to 1985, similar statutory provisions were contained in the Illinois Savings and Loan Act. See Ill. Rev. Stat. ch. 32 sec. 770 (a) and (b).
--------
¶ 29 (B) The Three Citibank Accounts
¶ 30 The circuit court held that section 3 of the Illinois Trust and Payable on Death Accounts Act controlled the disposition of the three Citibank accounts in the case. 205 ILCS 625/3 (West 2012). Section 3 provides as follows:
"Trust Account Incidents. If one or more persons opening or holding an account sign an agreement with the institution providing that the account shall be held in the name of a person or persons designated as trustee or trustees for one or more persons designated as a beneficiary or beneficiaries, the account and any balance therein which exists from time to time shall be held as a trust account and unless otherwise agreed in writing between the person or persons opening or holding the account and the institution:¶ 31 The above statutory provision has been in effect since January 1, 1986 with a slight amendment to part (d), effective July 21, 2010. The parties have not cited to any cases which have interpreted this statutory provision since its enactment in 1986 and this court could find none.