Ferrell v. Dejoy
[…] See Sommatino v. United States, 255 F.3d 704, 708 (9th Cir. 2001) (case involving Title VII claim). The scope of the claims presented to the EEOC by way of formal charge determines the permissible scope of the claims that may be presented in the district court. Leong v. Potter, 347 F.3d 1117, 1121-22 (9th Cir. 2003).

A plaintiff must file an administrative charge with the EEOC against his employer within one hundred and eighty days after the alleged unlawful employment practice occurred. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(e)(1). Title VII provides that within ninety days after the issuance of a right-to-sue notice, “a civil action may be brought against the respondent named in the charge.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(f)(1).

To sufficiently allege exhaustion of administrative remedies, Plaintiff “must allege the facts relevant to that charge, including: (1) the alleged violation(s); (2) when the charge was filed; and (3) who it was against.