No. 2:14-cv-00037-TLN-AC
[…] App. 3d 322, 329 (1987) ("Do Our Courts Recognize a Cause of Action for "Gross Negligence"? No."); Rosencrans v. Dover Images, 192 Cal. App. 4th 1072, 1088 (2011); City of Santa Barbara v. Superior Court, 41 Cal. 4th 747, 780 (2007). Plaintiffs reference a number of California statutes that provide liability only upon a showing of gross negligence. (ECF No. 27 at 8.) See e.g. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 2935.5 (immunity not available when on-call licensees committed gross negligence in providing emergency care in emergency rooms); Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 2398 (immunity not available when a licensee commits gross negligence in rendering voluntary emergency medical assistance during a community college or high school sporting event); Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1799.106 (a police officer "who renders emergency medical services at the scene of an emergency ... shall only be liable in civil damages for acts or omissions performed in a grossly negligent manner..."). Plaintiffs do not plead causes of action under these statutes. Were they applicable to the facts here, they permit Plaintiff to show liability under the statute when gross negligence is required.