AC 45340
[…] In his appellate brief, the plaintiff does not respond to the defendant’s argument in reliance on these cases.
[10] We anticipate that the specific procedure of that evidentiary hearing would include the court applying the statutory definitions set forth in § 52-352a to the formula contained in § 52-352b (21) and deciding, on the basis of the evidence before it, whether to render a judgment of foreclosure. Specifically, the court should find the value of the property, which is "determined as the fair market value of the real property less the amount of any statutory or consensual lien which encumbers it" and subtract from that value the amount of the exemption. General Statutes § 52-352b (21). The result is the amount to which the judgment lien can attach. If the result is negative, the court may determine to withhold foreclosure or deny the motion for a judgment of foreclosure. See Barker v.