AC 45340
[…] [1–6] We begin with our standard of review on issues of retroactivity. "Whether a statute applies retroactively raises a question of statutory construction over which our review is plenary." Walsh v. Jodoin, 283 Conn. 187, 195, 925 A.2d 1086 (2007). "In considering the question of whether a statute may be applied retroactively, we are governed by certain well settled principles, [pursuant to] which our ultimate focus is the intent of the legislature in enacting the statute …. [O]ur point of departure is General Statutes § 55-3, which [provides]: 579No provision of the general statutes, not previously contained in the statutes of the state, which imposes any new obligation on any person or corporation, shall be construed to have retrospective effect…. [W]e have uniformly interpreted § 55-3 as a rule of presumed legislative intent that statutes affecting substantive rights shall apply prospectively only…. The rule is rooted in the notion that it would be unfair to impose a substantive amendment that changes the grounds upon which an action may be maintained on parties who have already transacted or who are already committed