AC 45340
[…] The following facts and procedural history are relevant to our resolution of this appeal. On January 8, 2015, in an unrelated civil action, the plaintiff obtained a judgment against the defendant in the amount of $123,533.05. On May 4, 2015, to secure the judgment, 574the plaintiff recorded a judgment lien in the town of Milford land records against the defendant’s property located at 100 Cinnamon Road in Milford (primary residence). The plaintiff then notified the defendant of the judgment lien pursuant to General Statutes § 52-351a.
General Statutes 52-351a provides: "When a lien is placed on any property or when any postjudgment paper, other than a wage execution or property execution levied against property of a natural person, is served on a third person, the judgment creditor shall send a copy of the lien, or of the papers so served, together with a statement as to where the lien was filed or on whom the papers were served, to the judgment debtor at his last-known address by first class mail, postage prepaid."
In January, 2018, the plaintiff commenced the present action against the defendant seeking to foreclose the judgment lien. The plaintiff also filed in the land records a notice of lis pendens.