AC 45340
[…] The homestead exemption is codified in Chapter 906 of the General Statutes, titled "Postjudgment Procedures," and "relates to the enforcement of money judgments. Under this chapter, a judgment creditor may enforce a money judgment by execution or foreclosure ‘against any property of the judgment debtor unless the property is exempt from application to the satisfaction of the judgment under section … 52-352b … or any other provision of the general statutes or federal law.’ [General Statutes] § 52-850f." KLC, Inc. v. Trayner, 426 F.3d 172, 175 (2d Cir. 2005).
General Statutes § 52-350f provides in relevant part: "A money judgment may be enforced against any property of the judgment debtor unless the property is exempt from application to the satisfaction of the judgment under section … 52-352b … or any other provision of the general statutes or federal law. The money judgment may be enforced, by execution or by foreclosure of a real property Hen, to the amount of the money judgment with (1) all statutory costs and fees as provided by the general statutes, (2) interest as provided by chapter 673 on the money judgment and on the costs incurred in obtaining the judgment, and (3) any attorney's fees allowed pursuant to section 52-400c."