AC 45340
[…] Section 52-352b sets forth property exempt from postjudgment procedures and provides in relevant part: "The following property of any natural person shall be exempt … (21) The homestead of the exemptioner to the value of two hundred fifty thousand dollars, provided value shall be determined as the fair market value 585of the real property less the amount of any statutory or consensual lien which encumbers it …. " Additionally, General Statutes § 52-352a is titled "Definitions for exempt property provisions" and provides in relevant part: "As used in … section … 52-352b … (1) ‘Value’ means fair market value of the exemptioner’s equity or unencumbered interest in the property … (3) ‘Exempt’ means, unless otherwise specified, not subject to any form of process or court order for the purpose of debt collection … [and] (5) ‘Homestead’ means owner-occupied real property … used as a primary residence."