Ferreira v. Cornelius
[…] I

Staying Postorder Proceedings

Plaintiff contends the trial court erred by denying his motion to vacate the trial and instead entering judgment against him because Code of Civil Procedure section 916 and Probate Code section 1310 automatically stayed the postorder proceeding concerning his first amended petition during the pendency of his appeal. But as we will explain, the postorder proceeding was not automatically stayed because the claims raised in plaintiff's first amended petition would not have affected the "effectiveness" of the pending appeal.

A. Applicable Law

Probate Code section 1310 provides in pertinent part: "[A]n appeal pursuant to Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 1300) stays the operation and effect of the judgment or order." Probate Code section 1300 provides that an appeal may be taken from an order "[s]ettling an account of a fiduciary" or an order "[a]uthorizing, instructing, or directing a fiduciary, or approving or confirming the acts of a fiduciary." (Id., subds. (b), (c).)