Ferreira v. Cornelius
[…] But as we will explain, the postorder proceeding was not automatically stayed because the claims raised in plaintiff's first amended petition would not have affected the "effectiveness" of the pending appeal.

A. Applicable Law

Probate Code section 1310 provides in pertinent part: "[A]n appeal pursuant to Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 1300) stays the operation and effect of the judgment or order." Probate Code section 1300 provides that an appeal may be taken from an order "[s]ettling an account of a fiduciary" or an order "[a]uthorizing, instructing, or directing a fiduciary, or approving or confirming the acts of a fiduciary." (Id., subds. (b), (c).)