No. 22-P-300
[…] The landlord also returned the tenant's security deposit plus interest notwithstanding that the tenant remained in the property. This is not an issue on appeal.
The landlord's reference to three months’ rent and the tenant's late request for attorney's fees suggest that the landlord may have viewed the tenant's claim as one under G. L. c. 186, § 14, which provides for actual damages or three months’ rent, whichever is greater, and attorney's fees for wrongful acts by a landlord, including "transfer[ring] the responsibility for payment for any utility services to the occupant without his [or her] knowledge or consent."