declining to review unpreserved claim
[…] For this reason, Republic–Franklin's contention that the second prerequisite, acknowledgment of liability by the current insurer, had not been met because the commissioner did not make a finding of who was the current insurer after a formal proceeding on the compensation claim or the apportionment claim, is without merit. This argument not only misconstrues the statutory language of § 31–299b, but also would lead to an absurd and unworkable result. Section 31–299b mandates the current insurer to administer a claim if a compensation award is made. See General Statutes § 31–299b (“[i]f an employee suffers an injury or disease for which compensation is found by the commissioner to be payable according to the provisions of this chapter, the employer who last employed the claimant prior to the filing of the claim, or the employer's insurer, shall be initially liable for the payment of such compensation” [emphasis added] ).