declining to review unpreserved claim
[…] A settlement is not self-actuating, and does not by its mere existence implicate the trier's subject matter jurisdiction.... Instead, the parties must present their contractual compromise to judicial authority, so that he or she may review the agreement and consider entering judgment accordingly.... This requires that the parties successfully communicate their intent to settle the case before the commissioner releases his decision.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id. at 32, 792 A.2d 835.
General Statutes § 31–303 provides in relevant part: “Any employer who fails to pay within the prescribed time limitations of this section shall pay a penalty for each late payment, in the amount of twenty per cent of such payment....”