declining to review unpreserved claim
[…] We want the trial commissioner's finding and award reversed and the interest denied because I don't believe all the criteria has been satisfied in [§] 31–299b.” Following the board's decision, there is no evidence in the record to suggest that Republic–Franklin sought a reconsideration based on the board's failure to consider a claim that the commissioner's interest award was not made within a reasonable period of time. As a result, the board did not determine whether the interest order was made within a reasonable period of time.
General Statutes § 31–301(b) provides in relevant part: “The Compensation Review Board shall hear the appeal on the record of the hearing before the commissioner, provided, if it is shown to the satisfaction of the board that additional evidence or testimony is material and that there were good reasons for failure to present it in the proceedings before the commissioner, the Compensation Review Board may hear additional evidence or testimony.”
In sum, Republic–Franklin failed to articulate its claim that the commissioner's interest award was not made within a reasonable period of time of the claimant's award on his compensation claim until its appeal to this court.