declining to review unpreserved claim
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Tuxis Ohr's Fuel, Inc. v. Administrator, Unemployment Compensation Act, 309 Conn. 412, 421–22, 72 A.3d 13 (2013).
As required by § 1–2z, we begin with the statutory language. Section 31–299b provides in relevant part: “If an employee suffers an injury or disease for which compensation is found by the commissioner to be payable according to the provisions of this chapter, the employer who last employed the claimant prior to the filing of the claim, or the employer's insurer, shall be initially liable for the payment of such compensation. The commissioner shall, within a reasonable period of time after issuing an award, on the basis of the record of the hearing, determine whether prior employers, or their insurers, are liable for a portion of such compensation and the extent of their liability. If prior employers are found to be so liable, the commissioner shall order such employers or their insurers to reimburse the initially liable employer or insurer according to the proportion of their liability. Reimbursement shall be made within ten days of the commissioner's order with interest, from the date of the initial payment, at twelve per cent per annum....”
The statutory language reveals that in order for interest to be assessed, three prerequisites must be met: (1) an award of compensation is made to the claimant; (2) the current employer or employer's insurer “shall be initially liable for the payment of such compensation”; and (3) the commissioner, “within a reasonable period of time after issuing an award, on the basis of the record,” must make two determinations: (a) the identification of prior employers or insurers that are liable for a portion of the claimant's compensation; and (b) the extent of their liability. General Statutes § 31–299b. Once those requirements have been met, the commissioner “shall order such [prior] employers or their insurers to reimburse the initially liable employer or insurer” and “[r]eimbursement shall be made within ten days of the commissioner's order with interest, from the date of the initial payment, at twelve per cent per annum.” General Statutes § 31–299b.
The plain and unambiguous language of § 31–299b indicates that the only requirement that addresses a commissioner's actions during the adjudication of an apportionment claim is the third one.