600886/97.
[…] Thus, there are issues of fact concerning whether Ferran made deliberate misrepresentations or whether there is simply a difference of opinion or honest mistake as to the amount, if any, owed.
Accordingly, summary judgment dismissing the first cause of action to foreclose the September 16, 1996 and for judgment on CWC's counterclaim for the willful exaggeration counterclaim is unwarranted because there is a question about whether there are amounts due Ferran for labor and materials on the Project and/or whether the lien was willfully exaggerated.
B. The Second and Third Liens
Lien Law § 10 (1) provides that a notice of lien may be filed "within eight months after the completion of the contract, or the final performance of the work, or the final furnishing of the materials, dating from the last item of work performed or materials furnished." Ferran does not dispute that the second and third liens were untimely. Rather, Ferran claims that even if they were untimely, they were not willfully exaggerated because Ferran performed the work and supplied the materials that are detailed in the notices of claim.