600886/97.
[…] In opposition to summary judgment, Ferran argues that there are questions of fact regarding what amounts are due Ferran under the parties' agreements and that if there was an overstatement of the lien, such overstatement was an innocent mistake, not a willful exaggeration. Ferran also claims that prejudgment interest is mandatory under both the breach of contract and quantum meruit causes of action.
Discussion
Under New York's Lien Law, a lienor who willfully exaggerates a liens risks the Court declaring the entire lien void. Lien Law § 39 provides, in pertinent part:
In any action or proceeding to enforce a mechanic's lien upon a private or public improvement or in which the validity of the lien is an issue, if the court shall find that a lienor has wilfully exaggerated the amount for which he claims a lien as stated in his notice of lien, his lien shall be declared to be void and no recovery shall be had thereon. No such lienor shall have a right to file any other or further lien for the same claim.
Lien Law § 39-a states:
Where in any action or proceeding to enforce a mechanic's lien upon a private or public improvement the court shall have declared said lien to be void on account of wilful exaggeration the person filing such notice of lien shall be liable in damages to the owner or contractor. The damages which such said owner or contractor shall be entitled to recover, shall include the amount of any premium for a bond given to obtain the discharge of the lien or the interest on any money deposited for the purpose of discharging the lien, reasonable attorney's fees for services in securing the discharge of the lien, and an amount equal to the difference by which the amount claimed to be due or to become due as stated in the notice of lien exceeded the amount actually due or to become due thereon.
A. The September 1996 Mechanic's Lien
CWC has not established its prima facie case that the September 1996 mechanic's lien was willfully exaggerated.