Ferolito v. Vultaggio
[…] The trial court possesses broad discretion to deny demands that are unduly burdensome or that seek irrelevant or improper information. See Gilman & Ciocia, Inc. v Walsh, 45 AD3d 531, 531 (2d Dept 2007) (the "supervision of disclosure and the setting of reasonable terms and conditions therefor rests within the sound discretion of the trial court and, absent an improvident exercise of that discretion, its determination will not be disturbed [citations omitted]").

CPLR §3103 (a) authorizes the court to "issue a protective order denying, limiting, conditioning or regulating the use of any disclosure devices, in order to prevent unreasonable annoyance, expense, embarrassment, disadvantage, or other prejudice to the other party". Spohn-Konen v Town of Brookhaven, 74 AD3d 1049, 1049 (2d Dept 2010). Protective orders are designed for the "prevention of abuse" (CPLR §3103 [a]), and are entered only in extreme situations where there is clear abuse of the discovery process.