Fernandez v. Hill
[…] DISCUSSION

I. Unargued Grounds for Relief.

Respondent filed a response to petitioner's habeas corpus petition which addresses all of petitioner's grounds for relief. In his reply, petitioner chooses to provide argument only for Grounds 2(B), 2(C) and 3(A); he fails to provide any exhaustion or merits analysis with respect to the remainder of his claims. The court has nevertheless reviewed petitioner's unargued claims and determined that they are without merit. Accordingly, he is not entitled to relief on the unargued claims. See 28 U.S.C. § 2248 ("The allegations of a return to the writ of habeas corpus or of an answer to an order to show cause in a habeas corpus proceeding, if not traversed, shall be accepted as true except to the extent that the judge finds from the evidence that they are not true.").

II. Exhaustion and Procedural Default.