Fernandez v. Duarte
[…] Robles, No. 06CV2072-LAB (LSP), 2008 WL 667407 (S.D. Cal. Mar. 7, 2008) (“California has not created liberty interests enforceable by prisoners in either classification or in visitation.”) (citing, inter alia, Torricellas v. Poole, 954 F.Supp. 1405, 1415-15 (C.D. Cal. 1997), aff'd, 141 F.3d 1179 (9th Cir. 1998).This comports with one of the main tenets of the Sandin standard: that state-created liberty interests “will generally be limited to freedom from restraint.” See Sandin, 515 U.S. at 484 (emphasis added).

While it is true California Penal Code § 5068 provides that the CDCR director “shall assign a prisoner to the institution of the appropriate security level and gender population nearest the prisoner's home,” Sandin instructs that such mandatory language does not amount to a State-created liberty interest. 515 U.S. at 483 (“[W]e believe that the search for a negative implication from mandatory language in prisoner regulations has strayed from the real concerns undergirding the liberty