No. 2:15-cv-00213-JKS
[…] Acknowledging there was no objection to the question about his conversation with Smith, [Fernandes] argues the trial court's interruption of the proceedings preserves the issue for review. (See People v. Collins (2010) 49 Cal.4th 175, 226-227.) We agree the trial court in effect interposed its own objection to the prosecutor's reference to potential punishment. But this is not the same as [Fernandes'] argument on appeal that the questions improperly asked about [Fernandes'] willingness to take a plea. This argument is forfeited. It also lacks merit. Evidence Code section 1153 provides: "Evidence of a plea of guilty, later withdrawn, or of an offer to plead guilty to the crime charged or to any other crime, made by the defendant in a criminal action is inadmissible in any action or in any proceeding of any nature, including proceedings before agencies, commissions, boards, and tribunals." This provision applies "only to statements made in the context of bona fide plea negotiations," i.e., "statements made to the trial court and to the prosecuting attorney because those are the participants in a plea bargain." (People v.