No. 2:15-cv-00213-JKS
[…] Fernandes first challenges the trial court's rejection of his request for the subpoenaed confidential mental health records of the victim. The Court of Appeal laid out the following facts underlying this claim:
On July 14, 2011, [Fernandes'] attorney served the Sacramento County Mental Health Treatment Center with a subpoena seeking to obtain Curtin's medical records. The following week, the Sacramento County Counsel filed a written opposition to the subpoena asserting Curtin's mental health records, if they existed, were protected by the psychotherapist-patient privilege of Evidence Code section 1014, which provides that a patient "has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between patient and psychotherapist." The opposition also claimed any such records were privileged under Welfare and Institutions Code sections 5328 and 10850.1
On September 13, 2011, defense counsel filed a declaration under seal in support of the release of the subpoenaed records.