Ferguson v. Neiman
[…] Ruden v. Jenk, 543 N.W.2d 605, 610 (Iowa 1996).

Ordinarily the issue of whether an attorney has exercised reasonable care is a question of fact. Schmitz, 528 N.W.2d at 115. Generally, expert testimony regarding the standard of care is required. Crookham v. Riley, 584 N.W.2d 258, 266 (Iowa 1998). Expert testimony establishing the standard of care and breach of the standard is required unless proof of those matters is so clear a person who is not an attorney can determine them. Kubik, 540 N.W.2d at 64; Benton v. Nelsen, 502 N.W.2d 288, 290 (Iowa Ct.App. 1993). Iowa Code section 668.11 requires a "party in a professional liability case brought against a licensed professional . . . who intends to call an expert witness . . . [to] certify . . . the expert's name, qualifications and purposes for calling the expert" within a certain time period. Iowa Code § 668.11 (1997).