Index No. 616053/2021 Motion Seq. Nos. 001,002,003
[…] Here, given the plaintiffs failure to either establish or plead the defendant's intent to abandon the easement, the Fourth and Ninth causes of action are not cognizable (id).
The plaintiffs Fifth cause of action and "Tenth Counterclaim" demand an order declaring the easement to be "discharged" and unenforceable pursuant to RPAPL § 1951, which provides, in relevant pari, that "ln]o restriction on the use of land created at any time by covenant, promise or negative easement,.. . shall be enforced by injunction or judgment compelling a conveyance of the land burdened by the restriction or an interest therein, nor shall such restriction be declared or determined to be enforceable, if, at the time the enforceability of the restriction is brought in question, it appears that the restriction is of no actual and substantial benefit to the persons seeking its enforcement. .As noted, the defendant's parcel is landlocked and the easement at issue herein was granted so as to permit the defendant the "substantial benefit" of the only means by which it can achieve vehicular ingress and egress. As such the statute, by its very terms, is inapplicable.