Fenner v. State
[…] Id. at 431-32 (quoting State v. Smith, 374 Md. 527, 534 (2003)).

D. Analysis

We begin our analysis by first reviewing the statutes under which Appellant was convicted. For the charge of sexual offense in the third degree, "[a] person may not engage in sexual contact with another if the victim is under the age of 14 years, and the person performing the sexual contact is at least 4 years older than the victim." CL § 3-307(a)(3). For the charge of sexual offense in the fourth degree, "[a] person may not engage in sexual contact with another without the consent of the other[.]" CL § 3-308(b)(1). The phrase "sexual contact," as used in both CL sections 3-307 and 3-308, "means an intentional touching of the victim's or actor's genital, anal, or other intimate area for sexual arousal or gratification, or for the abuse of either party." CL § 3-301(e)(1).