Fenner v. State
[…] CL § 3-307(a)(3). For the charge of sexual offense in the fourth degree, "[a] person may not engage in sexual contact with another without the consent of the other[.]" CL § 3-308(b)(1). The phrase "sexual contact," as used in both CL sections 3-307 and 3-308, "means an intentional touching of the victim's or actor's genital, anal, or other intimate area for sexual arousal or gratification, or for the abuse of either party." CL § 3-301(e)(1).

The statute also provides that the phrase "'[s]exual contact' does not include: (i) a common expression of familial or friendly affection; or (ii) an act for an accepted medical purpose." CL § 3-301(e)(2). At trial, E. testified that when these events happened, she was not friends with Appellant, Appellant was not a family member, she had never seen Appellant around before, and that prior to this day, she did not know his name.