No. 23-1648 No. 23-1696 No. 23-1697 No. 23-1698
[…] A jury, in hearing plaintiffs' arguments—that GM violated state consumer-protection laws when it advertised and sold Duramax trucks with emissions higher than gasoline counterparts, reasonable consumer expectations, and those promised by GM's advertisements, see id.—will be asked to determine whether GM's marketing was misleading in light of the trucks' heightened emissions. See, e.g., Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.903(1)(s) (prohibiting "[u]nfair, unconscionable, or deceptive" acts which, inter alia, "[f]ail[ ] to reveal a material fact, the omission of which tends to mislead or deceive the consumer"). A verdict in favor of plaintiffs would require no finding as to why the Duramax emissions were heightened, but only as to whether the emissions were higher than a reasonable consumer would expect based on GM's marketing and thereby rendered that marketing misleading.