Feltner v. Commonwealth
[…] "Code § 19.2-187.01 does not 'specifically require' the Commonwealth to identify the recipient of analyzed material evidence only through a 'request for laboratory examination form.' The agency relationship may be established by other evidence." Harshaw v. Commonwealth, 16 Va. App. 69, 72, 427 S.E.2d 733, 736 (1993).

Code § 19.2-187.01 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

The signature of the person who received the material for the laboratory on the request for laboratory examination form shall be deemed prima facie evidence that the person receiving the material was an authorized agent and that such receipt constitutes proper receipt by the laboratory for purposes of this section.

The trial court properly admitted the certificate of analysis into evidence. The court could reasonably infer that McNeil was an authorized agent of the lab, as Eckman testified that he went to the lab and delivered the drugs to McNeil.