Harshaw v. Commonwealth
[…] When the Commonwealth offered into evidence that certificate relevant to the October 30, 1990 offense, distribution of marijuana, defendant objected, arguing that, though "found in one of the other files," it was not in "the file for the October 30th charge" and, consequently, inadmissible. He further contended that the Commonwealth failed to "show who received" the evidence for analysis or "to prove what happened while it was in the lab."

(1) Code Sec. 19.2-187 provides, inter alia, that a certificate of analysis shall be admissible in evidence "provided (i) the certificate of analysis is filed with the clerk of the court hearing the case at least seven days prior to the hearing or trial and (ii) a copy of such certificate is mailed or delivered . . . to counsel of record for the accused at least seven days prior to the hearing or trial upon request of such counsel." This statute "sets forth a specific statement of admissibility of certificates" and once its "provisos are satisfied, the statement . . . is complete, and a certificate thus qualified is properly received into evidence." Stokes v. Commonwealth, 11 Va.