Harshaw v. Commonwealth
[…] Under these circumstances, both the letter and spirit of Code Sec. 19.2-187 were fully satisfied.

We do not address whether the certificate would have been admissible had it been filed in a manner that may have effectively denied defendant those protections assured by the statute. See Gray, 220 Va. at 945-46, 265 S.E.2d at 706.

We turn next to defendant's assertion that the chain-of-custody of the evidence was not sufficiently established because the Commonwealth did not prove that Puryear was "an authorized agent of the laboratory." Code Sec. 19.2-187.01 provides that a "report of analysis . . . shall be prima facie evidence . . . as to the custody of the material described therein from the time such material is received by an authorized agent . . . until such material is released subsequent to such analysis." The statute further provides that the "signature of the person who received the material . . . on the request for laboratory examination form shall be deemed prima facie evidence that the person receiving the material was an authorized agent." Code Sec. 19.2-187.01.