NO. 2019-CA-1287-MR
[…] Osborne v. Commonwealth, 43 S.W.3d 234, 244 (Ky. 2001). Also relevant to this appeal, KRS 505.020(2) provides that an offense is considered to be lesser included if:
(a) It is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged; or
. . . .
KRS 505.020(2)(a) and(c); see Hall v. Commonwealth, 337 S.W.3d 595, 605 (Ky. 2011).
(c) It differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a lesser kind of culpability suffices to establish its commission[.]
Second-degree terroristic threatening is found in KRS 508.078 and provides, in relevant part:
(1) A person is guilty of terroristic threatening in the second degree when, other than as provided in KRS 508.075, he or she intentionally:
(a) With respect to any scheduled, publicly advertised event open to the public, any place of worship, or any school function, threatens to commit any act likely to result in death or serious physical injury to any person at a scheduled, publicly advertised event open to the public, any person at a place of worship, or any student group, teacher, volunteer worker, or employee of a public or private elementary or secondary school, vocational school, or institution of postsecondary education, or to any other person reasonably expected to lawfully be on school property or at a school-sanctioned activity, if the threat is related to their employment by a school, or work or attendance at school, or a school function. A threat directed at a person or persons at a scheduled, publicly advertised event open to the public, place of worship, or school does not need to identify a specific person or persons or school in order for a violation of this section to occur[.]
Third-degree terroristic threatening is set forth in KRS 508.080 and reads, in relevant part:
(1) Except as provided in KRS 508.075 or 508.078, a person is guilty of terroristic threatening in the third degree when:
(a) He threatens to commit any crime likely to result in death or serious physical injury to another
And, harassment is codified in KRS 525.070, which provides, in relevant part:person or likely to result in substantial property damage to another person[.]
(1) A person is guilty of harassment when, with intent to intimidate, harass, annoy, or alarm another person, he or she:
. . . .
(f) Being enrolled as a student in a local school district, and while on school premises, on school-sponsored transportation, or at a school-sponsored event:
. . . .