NO. 2019-CA-1287-MR
[…] A threat directed at a person or persons at a scheduled, publicly advertised event open to the public, place of worship, or school does not need to identify a specific person or persons or school in order for a violation of this section to occur[.]
Third-degree terroristic threatening is set forth in KRS 508.080 and reads, in relevant part:
(1) Except as provided in KRS 508.075 or 508.078, a person is guilty of terroristic threatening in the third degree when:
(a) He threatens to commit any crime likely to result in death or serious physical injury to another
And, harassment is codified in KRS 525.070, which provides, in relevant part:person or likely to result in substantial property damage to another person[.]
(1) A person is guilty of harassment when, with intent to intimidate, harass, annoy, or alarm another person, he or she:
. . . .
(f) Being enrolled as a student in a local school district, and while on school premises, on school-sponsored transportation, or at a school-sponsored event:
. . . .