NO. 2019-CA-1287-MR
[…] Thus, Felker maintains that the circuit court committed reversible error by failing to instruct the jury upon third-degree terroristic threatening and harassment.
It is well established that a jury instruction upon a lesser included offense is proper when "a reasonable juror could entertain a reasonable doubt of the defendant's guilt on the greater charge, but believe beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant is guilty of the lesser offense." Osborne v. Commonwealth, 43 S.W.3d 234, 244 (Ky. 2001). Also relevant to this appeal, KRS 505.020(2) provides that an offense is considered to be lesser included if:
(a) It is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged; or
. . . .
KRS 505.020(2)(a) and(c); see Hall v. Commonwealth, 337 S.W.3d 595, 605 (Ky. 2011).
(c) It differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a lesser kind of culpability suffices to establish its commission[.]
Second-degree terroristic threatening is found in KRS 508.078 and provides, in relevant part:
(1) A person is guilty of terroristic threatening in the second degree when, other than as provided in KRS 508.075, he or she intentionally: