Felipe v. State
[…] After considering the evidence, the jury convicted Felipe of burglary.

DISCUSSION

In his sole issue on appeal, Felipe argues that the trial court erred by admitting evidence regarding the three extraneous offenses described above because the evidence was impermissible extraneous-offense evidence, because the evidence was not relevant, and because the prejudicial effect of the evidence outweighed any probative value. See Tex. R. Evid. 401, 403, 404(b).

In this issue, Felipe also contends that the trial court erred by concluding that the evidence was admissible under the version of article 38.371 of the Code of Criminal Procedure in effect during the relevant time even though that provision allows parties to present evidence "regarding the nature of the relationship between the actor and the alleged victim." See Act of May 31, 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., ch. 1086, § 1, art. 38.371, 2015 Tex. Gen. Laws 3732, 3732 (amended 2017 and 2019) (current version at Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.371).