Feliciano v. Lee
[…] Dkt No 16-8, at 41. Feliciano argues that the trial court's failure to reconvene the parties violated New York Criminal Procedure Law § 310.30. The New York Supreme Court held that the claim was "procedurally barred because it was raised on defendant's direct appeal and determined by the First Department." Id. And "the procedures set forth in CPL 310.30 were not required because the Jury Note 'only necessitated the ministerial action[] of sending [an] exhibit[] into the jury room.'" Id. at 42 (quoting People v. Ziegler, 911 N.Y.S.2d 331, 333 (1st Dep't 2010)).

That provision states: "At any time during its deliberation, the jury may request the court for further instruction or information with respect to the law, with respect to the content or substance of any trial evidence, or with respect to any other matter pertinent to the jury's consideration of the case. Upon such a request, the court must direct that the jury be returned to the courtroom and, after notice to both the people and counsel for the defendant, and in the presence of the defendant, must give such requested information or instruction as the court deems proper. With the consent of the parties and upon the request of the jury for further instruction with respect to a statute, the court may also give to the jury copies of the text of any statute which, in its discretion, the court deems proper."

The Court cannot grant relief based on this state law argument. See Encarnacion-Cross v.