People v. O'Rama
[…] At 5:08 P.M., the jury brought in its guilty verdict. Defendant was subsequently sentenced to a one-to-three-year term of imprisonment. He now appeals, by permission of a Judge of this Court, from an order of the Appellate Division, Second Department, which affirmed the judgment of conviction. The primary issue he raises on this appeal is whether the trial court's actions in relation to the individual juror's note constitute reversible error.

We begin our analysis of this issue with CPL 310.30, which provides that a deliberating jury may request additional information or instruction "with respect to any * * * matter pertinent to [its] consideration of the case." The statute further provides that "[u]pon such a request, the court must direct that the jury be returned to the courtroom and, after notice to both the people and counsel for the defendant * * * must give such requested information or instruction as the court deems proper" (emphasis supplied). CPL 310.30 thus imposes two separate duties on the court following a substantive juror inquiry: the duty to notify counsel and the duty to respond.