Feldman v. Pearl (In re Pearl)
[…] [Resp. p. 7.] That RDC has been administratively dissolved does not alter this outcome, since "administrative dissolution does not terminate the existence of an entity, preclude it from winding up or liquidating its business and affairs, or terminate the authority of its registered agent." Adcomm at 398 n.5 (citing KY. REV. STAT. § 14A.7-020(3)).

However, to assert a derivative claim, a shareholder must first allege and satisfy the prerequisites in Civil Rule 23.1, applicable to adversary proceedings by Bankruptcy Rule 7023.1, and also those in K.R.S. § 271B.7-400. Among other things, those prerequisites require that the action be "brought in the right of [RDC]" (i.e. that RDC be a party to the suit) and that Debtor "allege with particularity the demand made, if any, to obtain action by the [RDC] board of directors and either that the demand was refused or ignored or why he did not make the demand." KY. REV. STAT. § 271B.7-400(1), (2); see also FED. R. CIV. P. 23.1(a), (b). Moreover, the action must seek relief that will inure to RDC derivatively, not individual personal relief for Debtor.