Feldman v. Pearl (In re Pearl)
[…] Instead, Debtor asserts that the transactions gave unfair preference to one shareholder, Feldman.

Count Two references K.R.S. § 271B.8130, but Debtor's counsel stated at the hearing held on the Motion that Debtor intended to assert the cause of action under K.R.S. § 271B.8310.

A. K.R.S. § 271B.8-310 Does Not Provide an Individual Cause of Action for Debtor as a Shareholder or Director.

K.R.S. § 271B.8-310 establishes when a "conflict of interest transaction" is voidable by a corporation. A "conflict of interest transaction" is defined as "a transaction with the corporation in which a director of the corporation has a direct or indirect interest." KY. REV. STAT. § 271B.8-310(1). Feldman argues that Debtor cannot assert an individual claim under K.R.S. § 271B.8-310 against Feldman for breaching fiduciary duties as an RDC director. The Court agrees.