Feldman v. Pearl (In re Pearl)
[…] The word "shareholder" only is referenced twice in the statute. Shareholders are referenced in K.R.S. § 271B.8-310(1)(b), which protects an otherwise conflicted transaction when it was "disclosed or known to the shareholders entitled to vote," and said shareholders "authorized, approved, or ratified the transaction." The other reference to shareholders is in K.R.S. § 271B.8-310(4), which explains which votes are to be counted for purposes of subsection (1)(b). Directors are given a similarly-limited role in the K.R.S. § 271B.8-310 process. K.R.S. § 271B.8-310(1)(a) protects an otherwise conflicted transaction when the transaction and subject interest were "disclosed or known to the board of directors or a committee of [same]," and those parties "authorized, approved, or ratified the transaction." K.R.S. § 271B.8-310(3) explains which votes are to be counted for purposes of subsection (1)(a).