CASE NO. 10-51619, ADV. NO. 10-5076.
[…] The same statute requires titling in the office of the county clerk of the county in which the debtor resides. The plain language of the statute is clear that filing with the appropriate county clerk is a requirement for perfection. This is consistent with the entire statutory scheme of K.R.S. Chapter 186A. See, e.g., K.R.S. § 186A.120(2) (requiring the lien to be "recorded in the county of the purchaser's residence" and declaring "title shall not be issued from Frankfort until the lien information has been entered by the county clerk of the purchaser's residence."); K.R.S. § 186A.195(3) ("The clerk shall indicate a title is not to be issued until the lien has been noted and fees, according to K.R.S. § 186A.190, paid in the county of the owner's residence or in thirty (30) days."); K.R.S. § 186A.195(4) ("The secured party shall submit the certificate of title along with the title lien statement to the county clerk of the county of the debtor's residence.")
Vanderbilt relies upon a recent Kentucky Supreme Court decision to support its argument that the perfection occurs solely by appearance of the notation of the lien on the face of the certificate of title notwithstanding the county of filing. In Johnson v.