Feldman v. Gonzales
[…] Then, the USCIS personally interviews the applicant, before finally rendering a decision on his or her application. Id. By regulation, the USCIS is supposed to wait until the completion of the FBI's background investigation to interview the applicant. 8 C.F.R. § 335.2(b) (stating that the USCIS "will notify applicants for naturalization to appear before a Service officer for initial examination on the naturalization application only after the Service has received a definitive response from the Federal Bureau of Investigation that a full criminal background check of an applicant has been completed") (emphasis added). This rule was promulgated for good reason: once the USCIS conducts an interview, it must render a decision within 120 days, lest it lose jurisdiction over the application to a federal district court. 8 U.S.C. § 1447(b); see United States v.