Feldman v. Gonzales
[…] Walji, 500 F.3d at 439 (citations and footnotes omitted); Al-Hawwari, No. 1:05-CV-1823-RLV, at *12 n. 10. That the USCIS has "failed to follow its own protocol in this case" — by not waiting to interview Plaintiff until receiving the results of the name and background check from the FBI — does not operate to impose a time deadline on the FBI not previously in existence.

That being said, the FBI is under the general obligation to complete matters presented to it within a reasonable time. See 5 U.S.C. § 555(b) ("With due regard for the convenience and necessity of the parties or their representatives and within a reasonable time, each agency shall proceed to conclude a matter presented to it. . . ."); see also Belegradek v. Gonzales, No. 1:07-CV-0589-RWS, 2007 WL 3091078, at *2-3 (N.D. Ga. Oct. 18, 2007).