Abusadeh v. Chertoff
[…] The USCIS personally interviews the applicant. By regulation, the USCIS is supposed to wait until the FBI's background investigation is completed to interview the applicant. See 8 C.F.R. § 335.2(b) (stating that the USCIS "will notify applicants for naturalization to appear before a Service officer for initial examination on the naturalization application only after the Service has received a definitive response from the Federal Bureau of Investigation that a full criminal background check of an applicant has been completed."). Once the USCIS conducts an interview, it must render a decision within 120 days. 8 U.S.C. § 1447(b).

8 U.S.C. § 1447(b) provides: