Feldman v. 3588 Nostrand Ave. LLC
[…] Discussion

As an initial matter, the court notes that defendant's sought relief is brought improperly as a cross motion. Relief pursuant to RPAPL § 881 must be brought by way of a special proceeding. However, CPLR § 103 (c) provides the court authority, where jurisdiction has been obtained over the parties, to convert a motion into a special proceeding where it finds appropriate in the interest of justice and upon just terms. Accordingly, defendant's cross motion is hereby converted into a special proceeding.

RPAPL § 881 provides as follows:

"When an owner or lessee seeks to make improvements or repairs to real property so situated that such improvements or repairs cannot be made by the owner or lessee without entering the premises of an adjoining owner or his lessee, and permission so to enter has been refused, the owner or lessee seeking to make such improvements or repairs may commence a special proceeding for a license so to enter pursuant to article four of the civil practice law and rules. The petition and affidavits, if any, shall state the facts making such entry necessary and the date or dates on which entry is sought. Such license shall be granted by the court in an appropriate case upon such terms as justice requires. The licensee shall be liable to the adjoining owner or his lessee for actual damages occurring as a result of the entry."