Jerrod Feist, Relator, v. City of Rogers, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
[…] 4. Feist requested reconsideration of the ULJ's decision, arguing that his leave of absence was involuntary. A different ULJ concluded that the decision was "factually and legally correct" and affirmed. Feist appeals, again arguing his leave of absence was involuntary. On appeal, DEED agrees with Feist and requests reversal based on its determination that the ULJ's decision is legally incorrect.
5. A person "on a voluntary leave of absence is ineligible for unemployment benefits for the duration of the leave of absence." Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 13a(a). But a person "on an involuntary leave of absence is not ineligible under this subdivision." Id. By statute, "[a] leave of absence is voluntary when work that the applicant can then perform is available with the applicant's employer but the applicant chooses not to work." Id. "Statutory interpretation of the Minnesota Unemployment Insurance Law is a question of law that appellate courts review de novo." Yusuf v. Masterson Pers., Inc., 880 N.W.2d 600, 603 (Minn.App. 2016).