Feinerman v. Bogutz & Gordon, P.C. (In re Feinerman Revocable Living Tr.)
[…] Those duties include, but are not limited to, the duty to administer the trust in good faith, A.R.S. § 14-10801, the duty of loyalty, A.R.S. § 14-10802, the duty of impartiality, A.R.S. § 14-10803, the duty of prudent administration, A.R.S. § 14-10804, and the duty to inform and report, A.R.S. § 14-10813. "A violation by a trustee of a duty the trustee owes to a beneficiary is a breach of trust." A.R.S. § 14-11001(A).

¶9 A trust beneficiary may request the removal of a trustee. A.R.S. § 14-10706(A). As relevant here, the trial court may remove a trustee if "[t]he trustee has committed a material breach of trust" or "[b]ecause of unfitness, unwillingness or persistent failure of the trustee to administer the trust for the benefit of the beneficiaries, the court determines that removal of the trustee best serves the interests of the beneficiaries." § 14-10706(B).

¶10 As both parties point out, there is no published case law interpreting § 14-10706(B). However, to the extent the language is plain and unambiguous, we apply it as written. See Bentley v. Building Our Future, 217 Ariz. 265, ¶ 12 (App. 2007).