Case No. 1:14-cv-01920-DAD-EPG (PC)
[…] Hebbe v. Pliler, 627 F.3d 338, 342 (9th Cir. 2010). Pro se pleadings are held to a less stringent standard than those drafted by attorneys. Id.
B. Discussion
The Court notes that it does not appear that Plaintiff has asserted a claim under California Civil Code § 51 in his complaint. (ECF Nos. 1 & 18). However, Defendants have moved to dismiss Plaintiff's claim under § 51, and Plaintiff has replied arguing it should go forward. Additionally, section 51 is related to other claims that Plaintiff asserted. So, the Court will address the validation of a claim under section 51.
California Civil Code § 51, commonly known as the Unruh Civil Rights Act, states "[a]ll persons within the jurisdiction of this state are free and equal, and no matter what their sex, race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, disability, medical condition, genetic information, marital status, sexual orientation, citizenship, primary language, or immigration status are entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or services in all business establishments of every kind whatsoever."
Defendants assert that they are not business entities, but are instead employees of state operated prisons. Plaintiff asserts that the California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation ("CDCR") is a business entity.