Fed'n of State Massage Therapy Bds. v. Mendez Master Training Ctr., Inc.
[…] The only other argument Defendants make regarding Plaintiff's breach of contract claim is that it is preempted by both the California Uniform Trade Secrets Act and the Texas Uniform Trade Secrets Act, which preempt claims based on the same facts underlying claims for trade secret misappropriation. ECF No. 116 at 23-25. However, this argument is without merit because these statutes clearly state they do not apply to contract claims. See Cal. Civ. Code § 3426.7(b) ("This title does not affect (1) contractual remedies, whether or not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret."); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 134A.007(b) ("This chapter does not affect: (1) contractual remedies, whether or not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret.").