Fed'n of State Massage Therapy Bds. v. Mendez Master Training Ctr., Inc.
[…] The only other argument Defendants make regarding Plaintiff's breach of contract claim is that it is preempted by both the California Uniform Trade Secrets Act and the Texas Uniform Trade Secrets Act, which preempt claims based on the same facts underlying claims for trade secret misappropriation. ECF No. 116 at 23-25. However, this argument is without merit because these statutes clearly state they do not apply to contract claims. See Cal. Civ. Code § 3426.7(b) ("This title does not affect (1) contractual remedies, whether or not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret."); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 134A.007(b) ("This chapter does not affect: (1) contractual remedies, whether or not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret.").

However, regardless of whether the camera recorded only the check in process or actual test questions, it is undisputed that Jorge Mendez wore the camera into the testing facilities, and, while it was recording, into the exam room and did not remove it or turn it off.