Fedex Ground Package Sys. Inc. v. Superior Court
[…] FedEx then filed a petition for a writ of mandate, asking us to compel Judge Schwab to vacate his order and transfer the case to another judge. We notified the parties we were considering the issuance of a peremptory writ in the first instance (Palma v. U.S. Industrial Fasteners, Inc. (1984) 36 Cal.3d 171, 180), and have considered the opposition filed by Estrada.

Judge Schwab was not entitled to strike the challenge.

First, it is immaterial that Estrada prevailed in substantial part. (§ 170.6, subd. (a)(2) [“the party who filed the appeal that resulted in the reversal of a final judgment of a trial court may make a motion under this section regardless of whether that party or side has previously done so.”]; Pfeiffer Venice Properties v. Superior Court (2003) 107 Cal.App.4th 761, 764.)

Second, our instructions about what is to occur on remand require much more than a “mere recalculation of the attorney fee award.”