CV-22-00706-PHX-DJH
[…] (Doc. 38 at 12-14).
a. The Court has Jurisdiction to Hear Plaintiff's Claim
The Court begins with Defendant's jurisdictional challenge. Allstate Ins. Co. v. Hughes, 358 F.3d 1089, 1093 (9th Cir. 2004) (asserting that a court “has a continuing obligation to assess its own subject-matter jurisdiction.”). Defendant argues that decisions regarding suitability of job offers are “exclusively committed to the Secretary of Labor under FECA” and are “not subject to judicial review.” (Doc. 38 at 1315). Defendant relies on Section 8128(b) of FECA for support, which states that “[t]he action of the Secretary . . . allowing or denying a payment under this subchapter is (1) final and conclusive for all purposes and with respect to all questions of law and fact; and (2) not subject to review by another official of the United States or by a court by mandamus or otherwise.” 5 U.S.C. § 8128(b). Plaintiff takes no position on the matter, other than conceding that “the modified job offer at issue” is “subject to the precedent cited by the Postal Service.” (Doc. 49 at 3-4)
Defendant's argument is novel to the Ninth Circuit.