holding that the Service is not required to include any particular suggestion that one might deem necessary for conservation of a species
[…] Id. at 174, 184, 98 S.Ct. 2279. "Under the ESA, the Secretary of the Interior ... must identify endangered species, designate their ‘critical habitats,’ and develop and implement recovery plans." Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. v. United States Dept. of Interior , 13 Fed. Appx. 612, 615 (9th Cir. 2001). The Secretary's duties under the ESA are delegated to the FWS pursuant to 50 C.F.R. § 402.01(b).
Section 4(f) of the ESA lays out a directive for the Secretary to "develop and implement [recovery] plans ... for the conservation and survival" of a species listed as endangered. 16 U.S.C. § 1533(f)(1). In doing so, the Secretary "may procure the services of appropriate public and private agencies and institutions, and other qualified persons." 16 U.S.C § 1533(f)(2). Each plan must include, "to the maximum extent practicable," a (1) description of site-specific management actions necessary to achieve conservation, (2) objective, measurable criteria that would result in delisting if met, and (3) time and cost estimates to carry out the steps needed to achieve the plan's goals. 16 U.S.C. § 1533(f)(1)(B). Prior to approving a recovery plan, the Secretary must "provide public notice and an opportunity for public review and comment on such plan," and then "consider all information presented during the public comment period prior to approval of the plan." 16 U.S.C. §§ 1533(f)(4), (5). Finally, in considering whether to remove a species from the endangered list, the Secretary must make his determination solely "on the basis of the best scientific commercial data available to him, after conducting a review of the status of the species[.]" 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b).
At issue here is the FWS's latest recovery plan for the Mexican grey wolf. The Mexican grey wolf is native to the American Southwest and Mexico.