Fed. Trade Comm'n v. Am. Future Sys.
[…] The Commonwealth of Pennsylvania sought at trial money damages and a permanent injunction against AFS Defendants for alleged violations of Section 4 of Pennsylvania's Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law (“UTPCPL”), 73 P.S. § 201-4.Under 73 P.S. § 201-4.1and § 201-8(b), Plaintiffs sought $24,734,172 as restitution pursuant to 73 P.S. § 201-4.1, and $10,000,000 in civil penalties pursuant to 73 P.S. §201-8(b). (See Doc. No. 459-1 at 15.)

15 U.S.C. § 53(b) states in pertinent part:

Whenever the Commission has reason to believe
(1) that any person, partnership, or corporation is violating or is about to violate, any provision of law enforced by the Federal Trade Commission, and
(2). . . the Commission by any of its attorneys designated by it for such purpose may bring suit in a district court of the United States to enjoin any such act or practice. . . Provided further, That in proper cases the Commission may seek, and after proper proof, the court may issue, a permanent injunction. . .
15 U.S.C. § 53(b) (emphasis in original); see also F.T.C. v. AbbVie Inc., 976 F.3d 327, 374 (3d Cir. 2020) (citing United States v. W.T. Grant Co., 345 U.S. 629, 633 (1953)). Courts may not award monetary damages for prior violations of the FTC Act, AMG Capital Management, LLC v.