Fed. Trade Comm'n v. Am. Future Sys.
[…] Engage[e] in any other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding.
The latter section is referred to as the “catch-all” provision. Plaintiffs argue that Defendants' alleged violation of the UMS by mailing the CEEL books without consent also violates 73 P.S. § 201-3 as defined by 73 P.S. § 201-2(xxi) because it alleges that Defendants' actions created a likelihood of confusion or misunderstanding. (Doc. No. 43 at 22.) Accordingly, the counts will be addressed together.

As stated above, the UMS, 39 U.S.C. § 3009, states in pertinent part:

(b). . . the mailing of un-ordered merchandise or of communications prohibited by subsection (c) of this section constitutes an unfair method of competition and an unfair trade practice in violation of section 45(a)(1) of title 15. ...
(d) For the purposes of this section, “un-ordered merchandise” means merchandise mailed without the prior expressed request or consent of the recipient.

Defendants referred to their CEEL books interchangeably as “books” and as “reference guides.” (See Doc.