Fed. Trade Comm'n v. Am. Future Sys.
[…] Counts IV and VIII will be addressed together because they both allege violations of the UMS, 39 U.S.C. § 3009. (See Doc. No. 43 at 16-17, 21-22.) Count VIII alleges that a violation of the UMS is a per se violation of the UTPCPL “catch all” provision, 73 P.S. § 201-3. (See id. at 21.) 73 P.S. § 201-3 states in pertinent part that:

(a) Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce as defined by subclauses (i) through (xxi) of clause (4) of section 2 of this act and regulations promulgated under section 3.1 of this act are hereby declared unlawful.
73 P.S. § 201-3. 73 P.S. § 201-2(xxi) states that it is a violation to:
Engage[e] in any other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding.
The latter section is referred to as the “catch-all” provision.