Fed. Trade Comm'n v. Am. Future Sys.
[…] W.T. Grant Co., 345 U.S. 629, 633 (1953)). Courts may not award monetary damages for prior violations of the FTC Act, AMG Capital Management, LLC v. F.T.C., 593 U.S. 67 (2021) (holding that Section 13(b) does not authorize the FTC to receive equitable monetary relief such as restitution or disgorgement), and may only issue a permanent injunction for past conduct where there is a “cognizable danger” of reoccurrence, United States v. W.T. Grant Co., 345 U.S. 629, 633 (1953); see also AbbVie, 976 F.3d at 379; In re Nat'l Credit Mgmt. Grp., L.L.C., 21 F.Supp.2d at 440.

39 U.S.C. § 3009, states in pertinent part:

(a) . . . the mailing of un-ordered merchandise or of communications prohibited by subsection (c) of this section constitutes an unfair method of competition and an unfair trade practice in violation of section 45(a)(1) of title 15. ...
(d) For the purposes of this section, “un-ordered merchandise” means merchandise mailed without the prior expressed request or consent of the recipient.

73 P.S. § 201-4 states: