Fed. Trade Comm'n v. Am. Future Sys.
[…] See Gregg v. 76 Ameriprise Fin., Inc., 245 A.3d 637, 647 (Pa. 2021) ... (discussing that the UTPCPL is based upon the FTC Act); see also Pennsylvania v. Monumental Props., Inc., 329 A.2d 812, 817-18 (Pa. 1974) (collecting cases for same).

15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1), the FTC violation, states in pertinent part:

(1) Unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are hereby declared unlawful.

The UTPCPL, 73 P.S. § 201-3, states in pertinent part:

Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce as defined by subclauses (i) through (xxi) of clause (4) of section 2 of this act and regulations promulgated under section 3.1 of this act are hereby declared unlawful.

73 P.S. § 201-2(4)(ii), (iii), (v), and (xxi) provide:

Unfair methods of competition” and “unfair or deceptive acts or practices” mean any one or more of the following: