Fay v. May
[…] Motions to vacate a judgment under Code of Civil Procedure section 663 also can be appealed separately from the underlying judgment. (Howard v. Lufkin (1988) 206 Cal.App.3d 297, 301.) It appears that no judgment has been entered in this matter, however, and the legal grounds for a section 663 motion are similarly narrow, limited to “[i]ncorrect or erroneous legal basis for the decision, not consistent with or not supported by the facts.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 663, subd. (1); see Moklofsky v. Moklofsky (1947) 79 Cal.App.2d 259, 264.)

Because his notice of appeal was filed five months after entry of the restraining order, it was filed too late to obtain review of the order itself, requiring dismissal of the appeal. (See Cal.