NO. 09-16-00162-CR
[…] See Johnson v. State, 490 S.W.3d 895, 908 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016).
Admissibility of Extraneous Offense Evidence
Generally, an accused must be tried only for the charged offense and may not be tried for a collateral crime or for being a criminal generally. Harris v. State, 475 S.W.3d 395, 399 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2015, pet. ref'd); see also Tex. R. Evid. 404(b)(1) ("Evidence of a crime, wrong, or other act is not admissible to prove a person's character in order to show that on a particular occasion the person acted in accordance with the character.").
Article 38.37, section 1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, which applies to the prosecution of a defendant for offenses including continuous sexual abuse of a child, provides:
Notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Evidence, evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts committed by the defendant against the child who is the victim of the alleged offense shall be admitted for its bearing on relevant matters, including:Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.37, § 1(b) (West Supp. 2016). Article 38.37, section 2, also applicable to a trial for continuous sexual abuse of a child, provides:
(1) the state of mind of the defendant and the child; and
(2) the previous and subsequent relationship between the defendant and the child.
Notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Evidence, and subject to Section 2-a, evidence that the defendant has committed a separate offense described by Subsection (a)(1) or (2) [including an offense of aggravated sexual assault of a child] may be admitted in the trial of an alleged offense described by Subsection (a)(1) or (2) for any bearing