Case No. 21-C-548
[…] Under Section 1005, Congress appropriated "such sums as may be necessary" to pay for the cost of loan modifications and payments in an amount up to 120% of outstanding indebtedness to "socially disadvantaged" farmers and ranchers. § 1005(a). Section 1005 incorporates 7 U.S.C. § 2279(a)'s definition of "socially disadvantaged farmer or rancher" as meaning a farmer or rancher who is a member of a "socially disadvantaged group," or "a group whose members have been subjected to racial or ethnic prejudice because of their identity as members of a group without regard to their individual qualities." §§ 1005(b)(3); 2279(a)(5)-(6).