Wynn v. Vilsack
[…] (Doc. 25; Amicus Brief).

I. Background

In this action, Plaintiff challenges Section 1005 of the American Rescue Plan Act of 2021 (ARPA), which provides debt relief to "socially disadvantaged farmers and ranchers" (SDFRs). (Doc 1; Complaint). Specifically, Section 1005(a)(2) authorizes the Secretary of Agriculture to pay up to 120% of the indebtedness, as of January 1, 2021, of an SDFR's direct Farm Service Agency (FSA) loans and any farm loan guaranteed by the Secretary (collectively, farm loans). Section 1005 incorporates 7 U.S.C. § 2279 ’s definition of an SDFR as "a farmer of rancher who is a member of a socially disadvantaged group." 7 U.S.C. § 2279(a)(5). A "socially disadvantaged group" is defined as "a group whose members have been subjected to racial or ethnic prejudice because of their identity as members of a group without regard to their individual qualities." 7 U.S.C. § 2279(a)(6). Racial or ethnic groups that categorically qualify as socially disadvantaged are "Black, American Indian/Alaskan Native, Hispanic, Asian, and Pacific Islander."