No. 1066 No. 1878
[…] Second, the State asserts that the circuit court did not abuse its discretion in concluding that appellant was not diligent in discovering the evidence that he alleges is "newly discovered."
In 2009, the Maryland General Assembly enacted Maryland Code (2016 Supp.) § 8-301 of the Criminal Procedure Article ("CP"), which allows certain convicted persons to petition for a writ of actual innocence based on newly discovered evidence. See Smallwood v. State, 451 Md. 290, 313-20 (2017) (setting forth the legislative history of CP § 8-301). CP § 8-301 states, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) A person charged by indictment or criminal information with a crime triable in circuit court and convicted of that crime may, at any time, file a petition for writ of actual innocence in the circuit court for the county in which the conviction was imposed if the person claims that there is newly discovered evidence that:The court has several options if it grants the petition: it "may set aside the verdict, resentence, grant a new trial, or correct the sentence, as the court considers appropriate." CP § 8-301(f)(1).