Fast v. Marsten
[…] C. THE RELEASE DOES NOT BAR FAST'S ACTION IN INDEMNITY

Fast next contends that the trial court improperly applied Section 537.060 in granting Marsten's motion for summary judgment. Application of Section 537.060 is not limited to medical malpractice suits, but, rather, the section applies generally to tort suits. The section provides that, when a party defendant settles and, by agreement with the plaintiff, is released from further claims, the agreement shall not "discharge any of the other tort-feasors for the damages unless the terms of the agreement so provide." Section 537.060. Moreover, the party defendant so released is discharged from "all liability for contribution or non-contractual indemnity to any other tortfeasor." Id. "Noncontractual indemnity," as used in the statute, "refers to indemnity between joint tort-feasors culpably negligent, having no legal relationship to each other and does not include indemnity which comes about by reason of contract, or by reason of vicarious liability." Id. (Emphasis added.) The remaining tortfeasors are entitled to a dollar-for-dollar set off from the assessed judgment by the stipulated amount of the settlement. Id.

The analysis in Manar v.