02-23-00149-CR
[…] That is, the record reflects that Farris left the state to take a job-contrary to the terms of her release while awaiting trial-and opted not to return despite being aware that she had committed to attending all court appearances. Cf. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.10(c) ("It is a defense to prosecution under this section that the actor had a reasonable excuse for his failure to appear in accordance with the terms of his release."); Davis v. State, No. 07-20-00047-CR, 2020 WL 5415397, at *2 (Tex. App.- Amarillo Sept. 8, 2020, no pet.)