02-23-00149-CR
[…] 1. Bench trial
Although Farris complained that her trial counsel decided that she would have a bench trial without explaining why it was a better decision for her circumstances, she ignored the two pretrial conversations on the record between her, Crane, and the trial court. Farris does not attempt to explain in her motion or unsworn declaration why she affirmatively consented to a jury waiver on the record on February 28, 2023. She likewise does not explain why, before trial on May 18, 2023, she signed the jury waiver. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.13(a) (stating that the defendant-not her counsel-in an other-than-capital-felony case "shall have the right, upon entering a plea, to waive the right of trial by jury . . . in person . . . in writing in open court with the consent and approval of the court, and the attorney representing the state"). Further, during his guilt-innocence closing, Farris's counsel explained to the trial court, "I encouraged my client to have you hear this case because I thought that you would be the one most able to really hear it with an open mind." Farris does not address this explanation in her motion.