Farrar v. City of Rolling Meadows
[…] Section 11–306 of the Illinois Vehicle Code, cited in the section above, states in pertinent part that a vehicle facing a steady red signal or a steady red arrow signal “shall stop” before entering the intersection, “and shall remain standing” until a signal to proceed is shown, except as provided in paragraph 3 of the subsection. 625 ILCS 5/11–306(c)(1) (West 2012). Paragraph 3 of the subsection provides:

“Except when a sign is in place prohibiting a turn and local authorities by ordinance or State authorities by rule or regulation prohibit any such turn, vehicular traffic facing any steady red signal may cautiously enter the intersection to turn right, or to turn left from a one-way street into a one-way street, after stopping as required by paragraph 1 * * * of this subsection.” 625 ILCS 5/11–306(c)(3) (West 2012).