Farrar v. City of Rolling Meadows
[…] An administrative agency “only has the authorization given to it by the legislature through the statutes. Consequently, to the extent an agency acts outside its statutory authority, it acts without jurisdiction.” Business & Professional People, 136 Ill.2d at 243, 144 Ill.Dec. 334, 555 N.E.2d 693. Our first question therefore is whether the code hearing unit had the statutory authority to hear and determine the general class of cases to which plaintiff's case belonged, a red light violation recorded by an automated traffic law enforcement system.

¶ 15 Section 11–208.6(a) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/1–100 et seq. (West 2012)) provides for the implementation of an automated traffic law enforcement system, which is defined as:

“[A] device with one or more motor vehicle sensors working in conjunction with a red light signal to produce recorded images of motor vehicles entering an intersection against a red signal indication in violation of Section 11–306 of this Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance.” 625 ILCS 5/11–208.6(a) (West 2012).