Farrar v. City of Rolling Meadows
[…] The Illinois Vehicle Code also enables designated counties and municipalities to “enact an ordinance providing for an automated traffic law enforcement system to enforce violations of this Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance and imposing liability on a registered owner or lessee of a vehicle used in such a violation.” 625 ILCS 5/11–208(f) (West 2012). Cook County, in which Rolling Meadows is located, is one of these designated counties. 625 ILCS 5/11–208.6(m) (West 2012).

¶ 16 Section 11–208.3(a) of the Illinois Vehicle Code enables any municipality or county to “provide by ordinance for a system of administrative adjudication of * * * automated traffic law violations as defined in Section 11–208.6.” 625 ILCS 5/11–208.3(a) (West 2012). The “administrative system shall only have authority to adjudicate civil offenses carrying fines not in excess of $500 or requiring the completion of a traffic education program, or both, that occur after the effective date of the ordinance adopting such a system under this Section.” Id.